-ADVERTISEMENT-

-ADVERTISEMENT-

AMVCA 2022: Here are the full list of winners so far

-ADVERTISEMENT-

The grand finale of the prestigious 8th edition of African Magic Viewers Choice Awards(AMVCA) 2022 is currently is currently going on at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island to its usual glitz and glamour.

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

 

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

 

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

 

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

 

AMVCA is a gathering of industry professionals and lovers of African movies and television.

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

Here are all the winners so far for the 8th edition.

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

below are the full list of winners:

Best Actress In a Drama

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama 

-ADVERTISEMENT-

SCROLL TO CONTINUE

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director 

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba) 

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa) 

Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa) 

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya